Questions to the doctor

Question:

Serum TSH rose to 7.76. What to do?
Hexane for tamoxifen-treated serum Tg increased by 7.76. What to do?

Answer:

  • Normally, the level of TSH increases if a person has hypothyroidism (decreased thyroid function), adrenal insufficiency or has a tumor in the body. You tamoxifen appointed likely mammologist about breast tumor, so I guess. The following is important: Have you checked the level of TSH to receiving tamoxifen? You write, “rose”, referring to his previous result analysis on TTG, or compare your level resulting from the normal value? You first need to consult with an endocrinologist to rule out thyroid disease, adrenal and pituitary glands. It is important to have on hand the previous result, if any. If endocrinologist will not find you any of independent (primary) disorders of the endocrine ssistemy, it will be possible to interpret your results, as yet another confirmation of kossvennoe breast disease.

Question:

I have a  breast cancer from 2009. T2N1MO. Mastectomy, chemistry, hormones. Tamoxifen take 3.5 years. Recently there was a severe fatigue and pain in the legs, I can not walk more than 20 min .. Analyses everything is normal, but there zhelezodefetsitnaya anemia. Agree zhelozo 2 months ulutsheniya not. Could this be from tamoxifen after so many years priyoma? After chemistry felt better than during that 4 years.

Answer:

  • Tamoxifen is not to blame. It should be examined by an endocrinologist, and a course of treatment with tamoxifen should be continued.

Question:

Hello! Please tell me whether there is a special distinction tamaksifena tamaksifena Germany from Austria and Finland … mother is afraid to change the manufacturer’s … thank you!

Answer:

  • In my practice, patients used tamoxifen and Austria, Germany and Finland. Pharmaceutical companies of these countries are considered to be very good, drugs that are produced there are strict quality control and meet international standards. I would not advise to use tamoxifen Indian production, the degree of purification it makes me doubt.

Question:

Hello! Please tell me whether there difference of Tamoxifen produced in different countries, for example Finland production?

  • Tamoxifen- is a drug that has anti-estrogenic effects, that is, helps in situations where the body develops hormone-dependent tumors, organs, producing or dependent production of the hormone estrogen. Tamoxifen helps with cancer of the breast in women and nursing glands in men. Applied also in the treatment of cancer of the ovary, endometrium (the inner layer of the uterus), melanoma (skin cancer), sarcomas of soft tissues, and certain forms of cancer of the prostate with the proviso that in tumors have estrogen retsetory. If it is a metastasis, the direct effect on metastasis tamoxifen not, but if the primary tumor from the list above, tamoxifen helps to fight the cause of metastasis. In any case, I urge you not to take a decision on the appointment or termination of drugs beh recommendation of the attending physician who knows the patient’s specific situation.

Question:

I accepted tamoxifen 3 months and then stopped taking. Can I start taking the curtain? What might be the consequences, side effects and is it harmful for me?Answer:

  • Your question answers obstetrician-gynecologist Helen Spark:
  • Hello! You stopped taking the drug because any side effects? How long did you break? Due to the fact that you yourself stop taking tamoxifen, I would recommended that you first consult a specialist who prescribed this medication. And the second point, necessarily need to consult a gynecologist, a pelvic ultrasound (to eliminate tumors in the uterus, ovaries), kolpotsitologiyu. If you have questions, we will be glad to answer them to you, choose the right specialist for free on this web-site.
  • On what occasion you are assigned tamoxifen? Why then stopped taking it?

Question:

Hello I have a question I have poor eyesight -5 Can I take tamoxifen?

Answer:

  • Indeed, in the description of the side effects of tamoxifen indicate a possible risk of cataracts, retinopathy, optic neuritis and corneal changes. But the sight of -5 dioptres is not a contraindication to the drug. Currently, the drug tamoxifen administered in doses such that changes in the vision are extremely rare and are reversible. Forewarned is forearmed. If you are taking the drug will change from the view – to see a doctor. A specialist ophthalmologist will decide whether it is connected with the use of tamoxifen or due to other causes.